Privacy Policy

Thames Valley Berkshire Business Growth Hub – Privacy Policy

Background

We want you, or the entity you are authorised to represent (“you”, or “your”) to visit our website knowing that you have control over your personal data. Your rights to privacy and data security is a primary concern and we will take all reasonable measures to protect the information you share with us while it is in our care. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and, in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

This policy explains the data processing practices of the Thames Valley Berkshire Business Growth Hub and Scale Up service. By submitting identifying data when using the website, telephone, email, mail or any other form of engagement, you are agreeing to our use of such data as described in this privacy policy. Should you have questions concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, feel free to direct these to info@berkshirebusinesshub.co.uk in the first instance.

About Us

The Thames Valley Berkshire Business Growth Hub Project is delivered by Oxford Innovation Services Ltd, on behalf of the Thames Valley Berkshire Local Enterprise Partnership (TVB LEP), a limited company registered in England under company number 07885051.

The Data Controller for the Growth Hub Project is the Ministry for Housing Communities and Local Government (MHCLG).

The ScaleUp Berkshire programme is delivered by Oxford Innovation Services Ltd, on behalf of the Thames Valley Berkshire LEP, a limited company registered in England under company number 07885051.

The Data Controller for the ScaleUp Berkshire Programme is the Thames Valley Berkshire LEP.

The Data Processor for the Growth Hub Project and the ScaleUp Berkshire Programme is Oxford Innovation Services Limited.

Our Data Protection Manager is Paula Brand and can be contacted by email at p.brand@sqwgroup.com, by telephone on 01865 261480, or by post at Oxford Innovation Services Ltd, Oxford Centre for Innovation, New Road, Oxford. OX1 1BY

What personal data do we collect?

Depending which services you use, and the support you require, we may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data (please also see section ‘Our use of Cookies’).

Details of the information we may collect
• Personal identification such as name and date of birth
• Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
• Demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests
• Online identification such as IP address
• Education and qualifications
• Employment history
• Photographic images (eg at events or for use in case studies)
• Information about your business (including financial data)

We can only process special category data with a legal reason to do so. The special categories of data we collect, and process are detailed below with our legal reason for using the information.

Special Category Data Legal basis for special category data
Ethnicity data “processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject;”
Disability data “processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject;”

How do we use your data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:
• Providing and managing your Account;
• Providing and managing your access to our site;
• Supplying our services to you (please note that we require your personal data to enter into a contract with you);
• Personalising and tailoring our services for you;
• Replying to emails from you;
• Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing info@berkshirebusinesshub.co.uk
• Market research;
• Analysing your use of Our Site [and gathering feedback] to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience;

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

 

Who will my personal data be shared with and how will it be used?

Your details will be stored securely and retained in compliance with GDPR and the new Data Protection Act. This information will be used to evaluate this project and to report to the European Regional Development Fund for monitoring and evaluation purposes.

Your details will be used to support the ERDF programme research and evaluation activities. MHCLG will need to share all or some of your personal data with the national evaluator of the ERDF programme. In some cases, the national evaluator, i.e. independent external contractors commissioned by MHCLG, may use the contact details to contact a sample of direct or indirect beneficiaries for the purpose of the National Evaluation of the programme. It is likely that the survey methodology will need to incorporate a variety of approaches in order to maximise the survey response rate (for example, telephone survey, written survey, and e-mail survey) – hence the need for a variety of contact details required for each participant. MHCLG may also need to share with other government departments and the European Commission where this is necessary to test the robustness of the data gathered or to inform the National Evaluation.

MHCLG will not give any personal data to any other organisation unless needed for the purpose of the evaluation and will instruct them not to use it to contact individuals for any reasons not connected with the purpose of the National Evaluation of the ERDF programme 2014-2020 or other matters directly relating to the evaluation. If MHCLG has to pass on the data, it will only provide what is needed, and if possible will remove the details that might identify individuals personally. MCHLG will not transfer personal data outside the European Union, to third countries or international organisations.

MHCLG will not keep your personal data for longer than it needs but as a minimum, will retain data for two years after the closure of the 2014-2020 ERDF programme in line with the European Regional Development Fund document retention guidance to ensure MHCLG meets reporting obligations and to demonstrate compliance with EU Requirements.

Individual’s rights
ERDF participants cannot claim the following rights in terms of ERDF personal data:
• right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
• right to portability of their data

The data collected is your personal data, and you have the right, subject to lawful data requirements:
• to see what data, we have about you;
• to ask us to stop using your data;
• to ask us to delete your data, or to correct your data if there is no longer a justification to process it;
• to lodge a complaint with the independent Information Commissioner (ICO) if you think we are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law.

Other organisations we may share your data with:

We may share your data with other companies in our group to offer beneficial services. This includes Oxford Innovation Services Ltd, Oxford Innovation Ltd, SQW Consulting Ltd and SGW Group Ltd.

We are contractually obliged to share data with data controllers and funders:

Data controllers & funders These include but are not limited to Thames Valley LEP, MCHLG and the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Governance TVBGH is supported by steering, advisory and strategy groups, made up of representatives from the both the public and private sectors. Data will be shared with these groups, at both aggregated and individual level, so that these groups are able to achieve their objectives. In the case of the ScaleUp Berkshire programme, this also includes an Advisory Group.

We will share your information with third parties, some of whom we sub contract our processing to (processors).
These include the following:

Type of third party Why we share your information
IT companies We work with IT providers who support our IT estate and business systems. These IT providers will process, and access data as required by their service contracts with us.
Marketing companies We work with marketing companies and platforms who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys on our behalf.
Research companies We work with several trusted research companies who will undertake surveys and research as part of a specific project. These companies will process, and access data as required by their service contracts with us.
Business support organisations We will share the appropriate amount of data with these partners (including personal data) to ensure that referrals to these organisations can be made. This will include (but not be limited to) contact and business information. These organisations will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for data use or security shared with any third party.
Official authorities Official authorities In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

Our Use of Cookies

When you visit our website information is collected about your use of our website and shared with Google Analytics. Our site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on our site for collecting anonymous information such as the number of visitors to the site, and the most popular pages.
These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our site and your use and experience of our site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up; We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our services requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow Strictly Necessary Cookies, 3rd Party Cookies, Additional Cookies.

Certain features of our site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that our site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

Strictly Necessary Cookies

 

 

 

Strictly Necessary Cookie should be enabled at all times so that we can save your preferences for cookie settings.

If you disable this cookie, we will not be able to save your preferences. This means that every time you visit this website you will need to enable or disable cookies again.

Yes

Additional Cookies

 

This website uses the following additional cookies: Google Analytics

No

 

and the following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Provider

Purpose

3rd Party Cookies

 

This website uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous information such as the number of visitors to the site, and the most popular pages.

 

Keeping this cookie enabled helps us to improve our website.

No

 

Our site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

 

The analytics service(s) used by our site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

 

Name of Analytic service

First/ Third Party

Provider

Purpose

Google Analytics

3rd party

Google Analytics

collect anonymous information such as the number of visitors to the site, and the most popular pages.

 

The analytics service(s) used by our site use(s) the following Cookies:

 

Name of Cookie

First/ Third Party

Provider

Purpose

_ga

Third Party

Google Analytics

Functioning of Google

Analytics

__zlcmid

Third Party

Google Analytics & Live Chat ID

Provide Analytics

__atssc

Third Party

AddThis

Drives the social sharing buttons

wordpress_test_cookie

Third Party

WordPress

Tests whether or not

the browser has

cookies enabled

_gid

Third Party

Google Analytics

Functioning of Google

Analytics

_gat

Third Party

Google Analytics

Functioning of Google

Analytics

__atuvc

Third Party

AddThis

Drives social media

sharing buttons

 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where we transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and complies with GDPR and UK data protection laws.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason for which it was first collected.

Our managing authority and Data Controller MHCLG will not keep your personal data for longer than it needs but as a minimum, will retain data for two years after the closure of the 2014-2020 ERDF programme in line with the European Regional Development Fund document retention guidance to ensure MHCLG meets reporting obligations and to demonstrate compliance with EU Requirements.

We want you to be confident that the personal information you share with us has the appropriate security measures in place to look after your data. If you would like to know more about our data security please read our IT security policy

Third Party Measure in place
Eventbrite Privacy Shield
Mailchimp Monitored by TRUSTe, and certified compliance with the EU-U.S./Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks.
   

 

Right to access your personal information
You have a right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and we will provide this to you unless there are any legal restrictions.

Right to have your personal information corrected
You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. If you believe the information we hold about you requires updating, please provide us with details and we will make the changes necessary.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your information in the following situations:
• Some or all of the information we hold on you isn’t right
• We are not lawfully allowed to use it
• You need us to retain your information in order for you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim
• Or you believe your privacy rights outweigh our legitimate interests to use your information for a particular purpose.

Right to be forgotten
You have the right to request that we remove or delete your personal data from our processing. Please contact us for more details at info@berkshirebusinesshub.co.uk, or using the contact details below in Contact Us section

Right to object to the use of your personal information
If we are processing your personal information based on legitimate interests or for scientific or historical research or statistics, you have a right to object to our use of your information.
If we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes and you wish to object, we will stop processing your information for these purposes as soon as possible.

Right to complain
If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information then we would appreciate your feedback so we can improve our services.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any use of your information with the Information Commissioners Office,

If you want to exercise any of these rights please contact us with the details of your request by email to p.brand@sqwgroup.com, by post at Oxford Centre for Innovation, New Road, Oxford. OX1 1BY.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details please consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

There are a variety of ways in which we provide privacy information:

  • Providing individuals with privacy information at the time we collect their personal data from them.
  •  If we obtain personal data from a source other than the individual it relates to, we provide them with privacy information: 
  • within a reasonable of period of obtaining the personal data and no later than one month; 
  • if we plan to communicate with the individual, we will do this at the latest when the first communication takes place;
  • if we plan to disclose the data to someone else, we will do this at the latest, when the data is disclosed.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy regularly (for example, if the law changes and annually). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date

 

Share this