Thames Valley Berkshire Business Growth Hub - Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Oxford Innovation Services Ltd (company number 07860991) with address New Road Oxford OX1 1BY, delivering services as Thames Valley Berkshire Business Growth Hub (“we”, “our”) uses and protects any information that a user of its website or a Member of the Thames Valley Berkshire Business Growth Hub (“you”, “your”) provides or which it collects when its website is used. Oxford Innovation Services Ltd respects, and is committed to protecting, the privacy of every individual who visits its website or registers as a Member.

Please read the policy carefully. By continuing to use our site or registering as a Member and by submitting personal data to us, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following information when you access the site, when you contact us, or when you register with us as a Member:

a)    Information about you that you give us when you complete the Contact Us/Sign Up form on our website, including your name and title, your address, company details (if any) and contact information such as your telephone number and email address;

b)    Information when you respond to offers or complete surveys that we may ask you about and which we use for research purposes although you do not have to respond to them;

c)    Information we may collect with regard to your visits to our website or your calls to us, including technical data regarding the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information to our site, browser details, operating system and platform, the Uniform Resource Locators (URL) details, information you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, browsing methods and any phone number used to call us;

d)    Information we may receive from other sources if you use our other websites or other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this website. We work closely with business partners (including, for example, government agencies, business support organisations and business advisors and we may receive information about you from them.

In some cases, the information we collect does not identify you personally. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience - to retain user preferences and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site.

The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

You can also visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website for more information about the UK Cookie directive.

Storing and processing your personal information

Any information you give us will be stored on our systems and may be processed and used by us. It may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA") where our hosted servers are located. It may also be transferred to, and stored outside the EEA, and processed by staff, operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our business partners or suppliers but only where they are in compliance with the US European Union Safe Harbour Framework. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third parties except to our business partners that assist us in providing our services to you, or as required by law.

Using your information

We may use information held or received about you in the following ways:

a)    To improve our services and website, and ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner;

b)    To provide you with information or services that you request from us, and which we feel may interest you where you have asked or consented to be contacted for such purposes;

c)    To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

d)    To notify you about changes to our services;

e)    For our own market research purposes (for example to invite you to provide us with feedback on our services);

f)     To administer our site and for internal operations including trouble-shooting, security purposes, data analysis, testing and statistical survey purposes;

g)    To combine it with other information we hold or receive about you, and use the combined information for the purposes set out above.

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

a)    Who are our business partners that offer services we consider may be of value to you

b)    If Oxford Innovation Services Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

c)    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or to protect our rights and property, or our safety and that of our clients and third parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, use or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect online. Our security technologies and procedures are regularly reviewed to ensure that they are up to date and effective.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. While we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Your rights and control of your information

You have the right to, at any time:

a)    Access the information we hold about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a small fee to cover our costs;

b)    Ask for your information to be corrected or updated;

c)    Ask us to remove your information from our records;

d)    Tell us if you do not want us to use your information for our own direct marketing purposes. We expressly do not pass your personal data on to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

To do this, you can contact us via the Contact Us tab on the website or by email to info@berkshirebusinesshub.co.uk

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our business partners and other third party sites of interest. If you follow a link to any of these websites, you will have left our site and you should note that we do not have any control over such websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites. Please check the applicable privacy policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how we are using and protecting information that we collect. Your continued use of the website constitutes your agreement to any updates that we may make.

Contact Information

If you would like to contact us about your information or this privacy policy, please contact us via the Contact Us tab on the website by email to info@berkshirebusinesshub.co.uk

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Thames Valley Berkshire LEP, with registered company number 07885051 and with address 100 Longwater Avenue, Green Park, Reading, Berkshire RG2 6GP.